MRJ Farma Privacy Policy

Date Last Updated: January 18, 2021

The following Privacy Policy is intended for consumers, partners, and users of MRJ website and MRJ service channels.

MRJ FARMA COMERCIO E DISTRIBUIÇÃO - EIRELI, a private legal entity with registered number as 28.320.837/0001-37 is committed to respecting your privacy and has created this privacy policy to explain to you, in a simple, objective, and transparent manner, how MRJ handles your personal data when you use the website available at www.mrjfarma.com.br and www.coliccalm.com.br or when you interact with us through our customer service channels.

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals, including healthcare professionals and consumers of MRJ's products, who in any way interact, access, or use the Website or who communicate with us through one of MRJ's service channels ("Users"), even if the Users do not have an account registered with us. "Service Channels" means all MRJ's channels that provide customer service (SAC) services, including, telephone, email, online form, chat, or other service channels that may be offered by MRJ from time to time.

ALTHOUGH THE SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA WITH MRJ IS A USER'S CHOICE, IT IS A CONDITION FOR USING THE WEBSITE AND FOR US TO BE ABLE TO OFFER SERVICES THROUGH THE CUSTOMER SERVICE CHANNELS. THEREFORE, WE RECOMMEND THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY BE READ CAREFULLY.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, MRJ acts as controller of the Users' personal data.

WHICH PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" is any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

When you use the Website or our Customer Service Channels, MRJ collects Personal Information in several ways, including through “cookies”, “web beacons”, “Ips”, and “Clickstreams”, through your registration or from the information you provide through our Customer Service Channels.

The Personal Data we may collect includes:

Registration Information. This is the information that the User provides when registering on the Website, such as, for example: full name, SSN, e-mail address, telephone number, and medications used. Browse information. Those are information we collect from Users who browse the Website and the electronic Customer Service Channels, such as: IP address, information about the device used, operating system, date and time of access, type of network connection, browser version and language of preference, as well as information about their behavior on the Website, such as when they click on an advertisement or on third party links and their reaction when they receive e-mail messages from us, such as which e-mail messages have been opened and whether an e-mail message has prompted an action.

Other Information Provided by Users. This is the other information voluntarily provided by Users, such as, for example: information on adverse events, reports, demands, questionings, doubts, requests, and complaints provided through the Customer Service Channels. This information may include health data if the User provides it through the Customer Service Channels.

HOW WE COLLECT BROWSER DATA

When browsing the Website or using any of its features or tools, including the electronic Customer Service Channels, a cookie may be sent to the User's device. A cookie is a piece of data that identifies you as a unique User by recognizing, tracking, and storing your browsing information. The Website places cookies on your device containing a unique identifier used to better understand your use of the Website, enabling MRJ to identify which features are preferred by Users (for example, based on the number of visits to those features).

Cookies are used to provide the User with personalized content, as well as to facilitate and expedite the completion of certain fields. In addition, if the User is registered on the Website, when he logs in he may be provided with a cookie that will be maintained by the Website, and will contain an identifier. This type of cookie is used to identify the User and provide the User with access to areas of the Website that are limited to registered Users, such as those areas that allow the User to view and manage his/her account.

If the User registers and enters our special access areas and has modified their browser or Website to not accept cookies, they will need to restart their browser to accept the cookies sent. Otherwise, the User may not be able to access certain areas of the Website. To learn more about cookies and how to specify your preferred cookies, please look up "cookie" in the "Help" button of your browser.

In addition to cookies, we may use or authorize the use of other data collection and identification technologies, such as "beacons" (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear gifs"). Beacons are used to help manage and improve our services, systems, online advertising, advertisements, and other tools. They are small blocks of code embedded on the Website that may collect information about your device including, for example: device model, operating system, browser version, access time, IP address, and other similar information.

We may also include pixel tags in HTML-formatted email messages that we send (or that are sent on our behalf) in order to determine which email messages have been opened and to indicate whether an email message has prompted an action.

You may render some pixel tags or web beacons unusable by rejecting the cookies associated with them.

Third party sites, content, and websites, as well as MRJ's affiliates, subcontractors or business partners may use their own cookies or beacons, which may not operate under the same terms as this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, MRJ is not responsible for these sites and content and does not share, endorse, monitor, validate or accept how these sites or content storage tools collect, process, and transfer your personal and private information. We recommend that Users consult the respective privacy policies of such sites to adequately inform themselves regarding the use of their personal information by other sites or other tools.

We also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, a number automatically assigned to your equipment by your Internet service provider whenever you connect to the Internet. MRJ may also use IP addresses to collect anonymous, aggregate information about the number of visitors to and use of the Website.

The "clickstream" or "clickstream data" indicates the specific Internet pages visited by a User, as well as the manner or traffic pattern by which the User moves from one page to another.

Clickstream data does not contain or reveal any personally identifiable data about the User, and we do not compare this data with personal data that you provide to us.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Information actively provided by Users through the Customer Service Channels - including any health information the User may provide - will be used solely for:

  • Respond to the User's demand, questioning, complaint or request;
  • Address reports of adverse events or questions related to the safety and quality of our products in accordance with the law and comply with other legal and regulatory obligations, including pharmacovigilance, which MRJ is subject;
  • Monitor and ensure the quality of our Service Channels; or
  • Ensure the regular exercise of MRJ's rights under contract or in judicial, administrative, or arbitral proceedings, which may include internal audit processes, investigation, and instruction procedures in any judicial, administrative, or arbitral proceedings and protect the rights and interests of MRJ, our affiliates or third parties.
REGISTRATION AND NAVIGATION INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC SERVICE CHANNELS ARE USED FOR:
  • Diagnose and solve eventual technical problems on the Website and Service Channels;
  • Characterize the personal preferences of Users to improve and develop a better experience in the use of the Website and Service Channels;
  • Identify and provide informative materials of interest to Users;
  • Contact Users, directly or through MRJ's business partners and affiliates, to communicate changes in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, changes in the tools and features of the Website or Service Channels, as well as the launch of new tools, features or products and respond to requests, questions and complaints;
  • Classify and gather User information and consolidate statistical data about Users, including for defining the composition of the User base of the Website and the Channels and the volume of traffic on our servers, as well as to improve and develop new products and services; and
  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including reporting to the competent authorities adverse events or issues related to the safety and quality of our products, which may include internal auditing processes, investigation procedures and instruction in any legal, administrative or arbitration proceedings, and protecting the rights and interests of MRJ, our affiliates or third parties.

In addition to the processing of Personal Data described above, MRJ may use anonymous data to conduct research on User demographics aspects, interests, and behavior. User information may be combined to information collected from other individuals to produce anonymous aggregated statistics. The statistical and aggregate data does not include Personal Data.

WITH WHOM WE CAN SHARE THE PERSONAL DATA

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Personal Data collected will not be provided to third parties, or publicly displayed, sold, or marketed.

We may share Personal Data in the following cases:

  • To other companies of MRJ Group, in Brazil or abroad, for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.
  • To service providers, in Brazil or abroad, who process Personal Data on behalf of MRJ and according to MRJ's instructions, for the provision of services such as maintenance and management of customer service channels and infrastructure supply, among others;
  • To judicial, police or administrative authorities, in Brazil or abroad, in compliance with a court order or legal or regulatory obligation;
  • To third parties in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or part of our business, assets or stock (including in bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • Statistical reports created from aggregated data, which do not reveal the identity of the data subjects, may also be shared with third parties, such as MRJ's affiliates, subcontractors and/or business partners.
DO YOU NEED TO PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT FOR MRJ TO USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law – LGPD establishes several situations in which the processing of personal data is permitted regardless of your consent. These are called legal grounds for data processing. This means that if you choose to use the Website or Service Channels, we may collect and process your Personal Data regardless of your consent if there is a legal basis that allows us to do so.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

The personal data we collect may be stored and processed in any country where MRJ Group companies operates or where our service providers are located. MRJ will take appropriate measures to ensure that international transfers are carried out in compliance with applicable law.

SECURITY

TWe are committed to the security of Personal Information and take precautions to maintain that protection. MRJ employs industry-standard security systems to protect your information from unauthorized access but does not guarantee that any personal information will not be accessed by unauthorized third parties in the event of a cyber-attack.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

As a resource to our Users, we may provide links to other websites on the Internet. MRJ is not responsible for these websites and content and does not share, endorse, monitor, validate or accept how these websites or content storage tools collect, process, and transfer your personal and private information. We recommend that you consult the respective privacy policies of such websites to properly inform yourself about the use of your personal information by other websites or other tools.

FOR HOW LONG PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

MRJ stores Personal Data securely in data centers located in Brazil and abroad, in compliance with applicable law and for the period necessary or permitted in view of the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. The criteria used to determine our retention periods includes, but are not limited to: (i) the duration of the relationship between the data holder and MRJ; (ii) any legal or regulatory obligation requiring the retention; and (iii) applicable statute of limitations periods as provided by law.

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS

With the entry into effect of the Brazilian General Law of Data Protection - LGPD, the holders of Personal Data are entitled to:

  • Confirmation that Personal Data is being processed.
  • Access to Personal Data.
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated Personal Data.
  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion of Personal Data deemed unnecessary, excessive, or treated unlawfully.
  • Portability of Personal Data to a third party if this does not affect our industrial and commercial secrets.
  • Deletion of Personal Data processed based on consent, to the extent permitted by law.
  • Information about the entities to which the Personal Data has been shared.
  • Information about the possibility of not giving consent and the consequences of refusing to do so.
  • Revocation of consent.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact MRJ's customer service.

PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN

If the User is under twelve (12) years of age, the processing of Personal Data will be carried out with the specific and prominent consent given by at least one parent or legal guardian. If a User provides us with Personal Data of individuals under the age of twelve (12), the User represents that he or she has the appropriate authority to do so and that he or she can demonstrate such authority to MRJ upon request.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time by MRJ, at its sole discretion. We recommend that it be reviewed from time to time.

All changes will be communicated via a prominent notice on the home screen of the Website or any other form of communication to Users.

CONTACT US

MRJ is committed to your privacy. For any questions about our privacy practices and your rights, please contact us via the Contact Form or at .